Program

01.10.2019 – Opening gala of the 5. International Karol Lipiński Festival and Violin Competition – Michał Staśkiewicz in memoriam

Concert Hall in CKK Jordanki
Time: 7 pm
Tickets: 50/40 (Buy Ticket)

Ilya Kaler – violin
Mariusz Smolij – conductor
Toruń Symphony Orchestra

Programme:

Maciej Bałenkowski – Hommage a Lipiński
K. Lipiński – Symphony in B flat major Op. 2
J. Brahms – Violin Concerto

***

03.10. 2019 – Master classes

Concert Hall in the Music School

Spiker: prof. Ilya Kaler

Eight people will take part in the course (active participation) – possibility of free participation as a passive listener for interested pupils/students.

***

02.10.2019 – “Strings and Jazz” – chamber concerto

Great Hall of the Artus Court
Time: 7 pm
Tickets: 30/25 (Buy Ticket)

Concert due to the 40th anniversary of Zbigniew Seifert’s death

Atom String Quartet:

Dawid Lubowicz – violin
Mateusz Smoczyński – violin
Michał Zaborski – viola
Krzysztof Lenczowski – cello

***

03.10.2019 – VIOLINI A DUE – chamber concerto

Great Hall of the Artus Court
Time: 7 pm
Tickets: 30/25 (Buy Ticket)

Krzysztof Jakowicz – violin
Jakub Jakowicz – violin

Programme:

A. Vivaldi – Sonata for Two Violins in F Major, RV70
A. Tansman – Sonata for Two Violins
B. Bartók – 9 Duos from 44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz. 98
H. Wieniawski – 3 Caprices for Two Violins Op.18

***

04.10.2019 – Inaugural Concert of the 5th International Karol Lipiński Violin Competition

Chamber Hall of CKK Jordanki
Time: 8pm
Tickets: 40/30 (Buy Ticket)

Drawing of lots
Announcer: Piotr Matwiejczuk

Konstanty Andrzej Kulka – violin
Andrzej Gębski – violin
Andrzej Wróbel – cello

Programme:

K. Lipiński – Trio in A Major 12
K. Lipiński – Rondo koncertowe op. 18
K. Lipiński – Fantazja na motywach opery „Krakowiacy i Górale” Jana Stefaniego op. 33
K. Lipiński – Wariacje na tematy z opery „Kopciuszek” Gioacchino Rossiniego op. 10

***

05.10. – 07.10.2019 – I STAGE of the 5th International Karol Lipiński Violin Competition (violin solo)

Announcer: Piotr Matwiejczuk
24 participants chosen by the Jury

Programme:
J.S. Bach – Sonata lub Partita na skrzypce solo,
E. Ysaÿe – Sonata Nr 3 lub 6, op. 27
Jeden z kaprysów na skrzypce solo N. Paganiniego lub H. Wieniawskiego z poniższej listy:
N. Paganini, op. 1 Nr 4, 5 ,7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 15, 17, 24,
H. Wieniawski – L’ecole Moderne, op. 10 (dowolny kaprys)

***

05.10.2019 – Film screening “The Red Violin” dir. François Girard

Kino Centrum

3pm – meeting with Elizabeth Pitcairn
Spiker: Magdalena Wichrowska

***

05.10.2019 – Recital “The Red Violin”

Chamber Hall of CKK Jordanki
Time: 6 pm
Tickets: 30/25 (Buy Ticket)

Elizabeth Pitcairn – violin (the owner of titular Red Violin)
Louise Thomas – piano

Programme:

L. van Beethoven – V Sonata F-dur, op. 24 “Wiosenna”
J. Corigliano – Red Violin Chaconne
C. Saint-Saëns – I Sonata D-moll, op. 75
G. Dinicu/Heifetz – Hora Staccato
J. Williams – Temat z Listy Schindlera
P. Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen

***

06.10.2019 –  “From Beethoven to Chopin” – chamber concerto

The Old Town Hall
Time: 5 pm
Tickets: 30/25 (Buy Ticket)

Albrecht Menzel – violin (1th prize winner from fourth edition of violin competition in 2016)
Valentino Worlitzsch – cello
Magda Amara – piano

Programme:
L. van Beethoven – Piano Trio E-dur, No. 4. Op. 11
F. Chopin – Piano Trio g-moll, Op. 8
F. Mendelssohn – Piano Trio d-moll, No. 1

***

07.10.2019 – Film screening – “SCORE: A Film Music Documentary” dir. Matt Schrader

Hanza Cafe

Spiker: Magdalena Wichrowska
A documentary which describes the relationship between music and cinema.

***

08.10.2019  – “The life and work of Karol Lipiński” – lecture with recital

(ZSM, I LO, Chamber Hall of CKK Jordanki)

Announcer: Barbara Mielcarek-Krzyżanowska
Voytek Proniewicz – violin

Programme: works of Karol Lipiński

***

08.10. 2019 – Film Screening – „Quartet” dir. Dustin Hoffman

Hanza Cafe

Spiker: Magdalena Wichrowska

***

08.10. – 09.10.2019  – II STAGE of the 5th International Karol Lipiński Violin Competition (violin with piano)

(up to twelve participants)

Każdy uczestnik wykona recital o czasie trwania 40-45 minut. Repertuar wybrany przez kandydata musi zawierać obowiązkowo dwie z poniższych propozycji:
Jedną z Sonat na skrzypce i fortepian L. van Beethovena z listy: Nr 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 10 oraz
Jedną z poniższych kompozycji Karola Lipińskiego:
K. Lipiński – Jeden z 3 Polonezów op. 9: nr 1 A-dur, nr 2 e-moll, nr 3 D-dur
K. Lipiński – Rondo alla Polacca D-dur, op. 17
K. Lipiński – Fantazja i wariacje op. 33

***

09.10.2019r. – Warsztaty lutnicze

CKK Jordanki – Conference rooms

Instructor – Andrzej Nogaj

***

10.10.2019r. – Sounds of Nature – chamber concerto

Chamber Hall of CKK Jordanki
Time: 7 pm
Tickets: 25/20 (Buy Ticket)

Kreeta-Maria Kentala (Finland) – baroque violin
Matias Hakkinen (Finland) – harpsichord

Programme:
Johann Jakob Froberger – Chemin Montagneux (Promenade on the Hills)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer – Sonata Cu Cu
François Couperin – Les Sylvains (Forest Gnomes)
Finnish traditional Leivosen polska (Little Bird’s polska)
Marco Uccellini – Sonata ’La Luciminia Contenta’ (Happy Luciminia)
Konsta Jylhä – Metsämarssi (Forest March)
François Couperin – Le Moucheron (Little Bird)
Viljami Niittykoski – Luonnon ääniä (Sounds of Nature)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber – Sonata Representativa
Otto Hotakainen – Koukkulammin polkka (Polka from Koukkulammi)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer – Prélude and Courante d’Uranie (Muse of Astronomy)
Finnish traditional – Himlens polska (Polska from Heaven)
Antonio Pandolfi Mealli – Sonata opus 3 no. 1 La Stella (The Star)

***

11.10.2019 – III STAGE of the 5th International Karol Lipiński Violin Competition (violin with orchestra)

Concert Hall in CKK Jordanki
Time: 7 pm
Tickets: 15/10 (Buy Ticket)

Announcer: Piotr Matwiejczuk

Three finalists
Mariusz Smolij – conductor
Toruńska Orkiestra Symfoniczna

Programme:

Chosen concertos for violin and orchestra:
K. Lipiński – II Koncert skrzypcowy D-dur op. 21 „Wojskowy”
K. Szymanowski – II Koncert skrzypcowy op. 61
H. Wieniawski – II Koncert skrzypcowy d-moll op. 22
F. Mendelssohn – Bartholdy – Koncert skrzypcowy e-moll op. 64
P. Czajkowski – Koncert skrzypcowy D-dur op. 35
B. Bartók – II Koncert Skrzypcowy BB 117

***

12.10.2019 – III STAGE of the 5th International Karol Lipiński Violin Competition (violin with orchestra)

Concert Hall in CKK Jordanki
Time: 7 pm
Tickets: 15/10 (Buy Ticket)

Announcer: Piotr Matwiejczuk

The finalists
Mariusz Smolij – conductor
Toruńska Orkiestra Symfoniczna

Programme:

Chosen concertos for violin and orchestra:
K. Lipiński – II Koncert skrzypcowy D-dur op. 21 „Wojskowy”
K. Szymanowski – II Koncert skrzypcowy op. 61
H. Wieniawski – II Koncert skrzypcowy d-moll op. 22
F. Mendelssohn – Bartholdy – Koncert skrzypcowy e-moll op. 64
P. Czajkowski – Koncert skrzypcowy D-dur op. 35
B. Bartók – II Koncert Skrzypcowy BB 117

***

13.10.2019. – Concert of Laureates – Finale of 5. International Karol Lipiński Festival and Violin Competition

Concert Hall in CKK Jordanki
Time: 6 pm
Tickets: 40/30 (Buy Ticket)

Announcer: Piotr Matwiejczuk
Wręczenie nagród głównych i pozaregulaminowych

1th Prize winner – concert with orchestra
2nd Prize winner – recital
3rd Prize winner – recital
Adam Siebers – violin
Mariusz Smolij – conductor
Toruńska Orkiestra Symfoniczna

In programme: one of the violin concertos from III Stage (1th Prize), chamber music (2nd and 3rd Prize) and Paweł Riess – Esej na skrzypce solo i orkiestrę smyczkową (prapremiera)